SONNET Solo 10G SFP+ Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card, Thunderbolt compatible

179,99 

Lieferzeit: 10 Werktage

Nicht vorrätig

Sonnet Presto Solo 10GBASE-T Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card [Thunderbolt compatible]

Solo 10G SFP+ PCIe Card
10 Gigabit ethernet PCIe 3.0 card with short-range SFP+ transceiver


• Adds 10GbE Connectivity to Mac Pro Towers, Windows PCs, or Linux Servers — Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable to your computer with PCIe slots
• Cost-Effective — Includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver and supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately)
• Easy Setup — Configure using your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools
• Optimized for Thunderbolt™ — Ideal for use in Sonnet’s Echo™ Express and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion systems

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables
Made possible by advances in technology—plus cheaper gear—more content than ever is captured and outputted at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger than ever. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) has become the new data transfer standard.

While very affordable 10GbE switches have helped to significantly reduce the expense of setting up 10GbE infrastructure, the price of adding client connectivity—especially fiber optic connections—has remained a barrier for some. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your desktop and workstation computers—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ PCIe® Card, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity to Mac®, Windows®, and Linux® computers at a price that’s sure to please.

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters. 

Advanced Feature Support
The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. 

Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices
Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, included with the Solo10G card. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long1.

Simple Setup
How simple? Install the Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card in your computer or Thunderbolt expansion system2, connect to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the card’s settings through your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools. 

Includes Two Mounting Brackets
The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is packaged with both full-height and low-profile mounting brackets, enabling installation of the card into any PCIe slot.

Optimized for Thunderbolt
Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe slot? Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is ideal for use in one of Sonnet’s Echo Express™ and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card multi-slot expansion systems—the combo enables you to add an ultra-fast 10GbE network connection to any Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Perfect for the Extra Slot in Your Multi-Slot Thunderbolt Chassis
Have a multi-slot Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion chassis with an open slot? Installing a Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is an excellent way to inexpensively add 10GbE connectivity to your computer. 

1 All cables sold separately. 

Tech Specs

Hardware
Warranty: 2-year
Form Factor: Low-profile PCIe computer card
Transceiver Interface Type: One SFP+ socket
Bus Interface: PCI Express v3.0, x4
Controller: Aquantia AQC-100S
Packets: Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames) 9000 bytes under macOS
Data Rate Supported Per Port: 10 Gb/s
Advanced Features: 
• Flow control support
• MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
• RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
• Interrupt coalescing
• Multicast filtering
• Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
• 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads: 
• TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
• TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
• LRO (Large Receive Offload)
RoHS Compliant: Yes
Package Contents: 
• Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
• 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
• Two mounting brackets (full-height and low-profile)
•  Documentation

Computer Compatibility
Mac Pro® (Mid 2010 or newer), PC desktop, or server with full-height or low-profile PCIe slots

OS Compatibility
• macOS® High Sierra (10.13.6+); macOS Mojave compatible
• Windows® 10, 8, 7; Server 2016, 2012
• Linux®

Thunderbolt Compatibility
• Mac via a Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion system
• Windows computer running Windows 10 Build 1809 or newer (64-bit edition), via a Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion system

Technical Notes
1 As of macOS 10.14.2, macOS does not yet support 5Gb and 2.5Gb data rates.


Die Ware ist
original verpackt und wird mit Rechnung und ausgewiesener
Mehrwertsteuer versendet. Diese Hardware ist Umtausch- und
Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen. Dieses Angebot richtet sich ausschließlich an gewerbliche Käufer. 

Zusätzliche Information

Ausländisches Produkt
Marke

Herstellernummer

Angebotspaket
Modifizierter Artikel
ConditionNew
×





Open chat
Chat with us!